DISABLED AMERICAN VETERANS
[…] (1981) [**9] (DAV1), the same two parties as are
represented here, litigated the issue of DAV's failure to
pay taxes on income received for the use of its mailing list
for the years 1970 through 1973. The court found that
revenue produced from DAV's activity not only constituted
UBTI, but did not qualify as royalties under section
512(b)(2). n2 It therefore held that DAV had to pay taxes on
the amounts received.
Footnotes:
n2 Section 512 of the Code addresses Unrelated Business
Taxable Income (UBTI) and lists several exceptions and
modifications to the basic rule of taxability. Section
512(b)(2) is one such modification. It states: There shall
be excluded all royalties (including overriding
royalties)whether measured by production or by gross or
taxable income from the property, and all deductions
directly connected with such income.
In the current case, the Tax Court determined that the Court
of Claims in DAV1 was wrong in its legal analysis and that
payments for the use of the list constituted royalties and
therefore the revenue received by DAV was not taxable. It
also determined that it had the power to revisit the issue