SIERRA CLUB
[…] law correctly." <=7> Huff, 10 F.3d at 1443.
B.
The crux of the parties' dispute is how to define
"royalties" for the purpose of I.R.C. @ 512(b)(2). A
tax-exempt organization under I.R.C. @ 501(c) must pay taxes
at normal corporate rates on "unrelated business taxable
income." I.R.C. @ 511(a). UBTI is defined as "the gross
income derived by any organization from any unrelated trade
or business . . . regularly carried on by it, less the
deductions allowed
both computed with the
modifications provided in subsection (b)." I.R.C. @
512(a)(1). n10 Section 512(b)(2) provides that "there shall
be excluded all royalties (including overriding royalties)
whether measured by production [*15] or by gross or
taxable income from the property, and all deductions
directly connected with such income." n11
n10 "Unrelated trade or business" is "any
trade or business the conduct of which is not substantially
related
to the exercise or performance by such
organization of its charitable, educational, or other
purpose." I.R.C. @ 513(a); see also <=8> United States
v. American College of Physicians, 475 U.S. 834, 838-39, 106
S. Ct. 1591, 1594, 89 L. Ed. 2d 841 (1986) (whether
organization's advertising income is taxable depends upon
whether the publication of paid advertising is a "trade or
business," whether it is regularly carried on, and whether
it is substantially related to the organization's tax-exempt
purpose).
n11 Section 512(b)(1) also provides for
the exclusion of "all dividends, interest, payments with
respect to securities, loans,
amounts received or
accrued as consideration for entering into agreements to
make loans, and annuities and all deductions directly
connected with such income." I.R.C. @ 512(b)(1). Further,
according to the Treasury Regulations, the assessment of
whether income falls within one of the modifications in @
512(b) must be determined from all of the facts and
circumstances of each case. 26 C.F.R. @
1.512(b)-1.
[*16]
"Royalties" as used in @ 512(b)(2) is not