Vol. IV, No. 5
[…] More information
on the Center and its fight with the IRS can be viewed on
WJC's site, http://www.e-truth.com.
North Carolina: Nonprofits Responsible for
Contractors Actions
Changes to North Carolina's Charitable
Trusts Statutes apparently seem to allow that state to
deregister a nonprofit if their fundraising counsel is
unregistered with the state government. Article 3, Section
131F-15(a) of that code states that "a person shall not act
as a fundraising consultant in this State unless that person
has obtained a license from the Department." According to
Article 2, Section 131F-6(a)(13), nonprofits are required to
provide "[t]he names, street address, and telephone
numbers of any solicitor, fund-raising consultant...together
with a statement setting forth the specific terms of the
arrangement for salaries, bonuses, commission, expenses, or
other compensation."
Once state officials match lists of
nonprofits with registered fundraising counsel, some
nonprofits may be in for a surprise. A nonprofit's
registration in North Carolina could be jeopardized if even