Vol. V, No. 1
[…] "educational" and "advocacy" functions.
Free speech supporters should contact
Congresswoman Johnson and express their opposition to any
legislation that takes away a nonprofit's tax status simply
because it exercises its First Amendment rights.
Congresswoman Johnson can be reached at: 343 Cannon House
Office Building, Washington, D.C. 20515, tel: (202) 225-4476
fax: (202) 225-4488.
McIntosh Bill Would Close Loophole in
Lobbying Disclosure Act
Congressman David McIntosh (IN-2) has
proposed legislation (H.R. 233) to end an alleged loophole
in the Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1611).
Under McIntosh's bill, "an organization described in section
501(c)(4)... which engages in lobbying activities or
affiliated organizations shall not be eligible for the
receipt of Federal funds constituting an award, grant, or
loan." Chip Griffin, a legislative aide to Congressman
McIntosh, told FSC that the bill closes a loophole in the
Simpson/Craig Amendment which prohibited IRC Section
501(c)(4) nonprofit advocacy groups from receiving federal
grant funds. Some nonprofits created IRC Section 501(c)(3)s